football

Mississippi All-Star rosters released

Demetrius cain 200 4 2
The Mississippi Association of Coaches announced the Mississippi roster for the 2012 Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Classic on Dec. 15 in Montgomery, Ala., and the Bernard Blackwell All-Star Game on Dec. 22 in Gulfport, Miss.
2012 Mississippi All-Star Football Team Roster
Quarterback:
Wes Windham, 6-4, 200, Ocean Springs
Parker Adamson, 6-5, 205, Oxford
Running back:
Ashton Shumpert, 6-1, 210, Itawamba AHS
Kailo Moore, 5-11, 185, West Bolivar (Mississippi State)
Darrell Robinson, 5-10, 191, Noxubee County
Desmond Taylor, 6-0, 195, Picayune
Fullback:
Hunter Bull, 6-5, 240, Southaven
Wide receiver:
Scott Austin,6-4, 190, Biloxi (Mississippi State)
Jamarcus Revies, 5-10, 175, Petal (Southern Miss)
Derrick Jones, 6-3, 185, Eupora (Ole Miss)
Tevaris McCormick, 5-10, 175, Biloxi (South Alabama)
Offensive line:
Jake Thomas, 6-5, 300, Columbus (Mississippi State)
Kent Flowers, 6-5, 300, Simmons (Mississippi State)
Deon Mix, 6-5, 315, South Panola (Mississippi State)
David Mahaffey, 6-3, 305, Brandon
Jacob Feely, 6-3, 260, Picayune
Joey Reynolds, 6-3, 265, Picayune
Chris Berry, 6-3, 270, Quitman
Devin Farrior, 6-6, 300, Wayne County (Southern Miss)
Athlete:
Kameron Meyers, 5-7, 165, Charleston
Defensive end:
Xavier Pegues, 6-3, 240, Oxford
Ja'Boree Poole, 6-2, 235, Brookhaven (Southern Miss)
Defensive line:
Jawon Johnson, 6-2, 310, Starkville
Dylan Bradley, 6-1, 255, Noxubee County
Jamol Posey, 5-11, 273, Hattiesburg
JaQuarius Scott, 6-0, 255, Meridian
Chris Jones, 6-6, 248, Houston (Mississippi State)
Linebacker:
Tayler Polk, 5-11, 210, Brandon
James Graves, 6-1, 220, Bassfield
Antonio Ryland, 6-0, 230, Noxubee County
Jarkeith Buffin, 6-3, 240, West Lauderdale
Defensive back:
Gabe Myles, 6-0, 185, Starkville (Mississippi State)
Brandon Mack, 6-2, 185, Lafayette
Tony Bridges, 6-2, 190, Hattiesburg
Tyre'oune Holmes, 5-11, 170, Tylertown (Mississippi State)
Antonio Conner, 6-2, 195, South Panola
Evan Osborne, 6-4, 195, Pearl (Southern Miss)
Brandon Wells, 6-2, 180, Bogue Chitto (Mississippi State)
Stacey Garner, 6-4, 215, Forrest County
Kicker:
Reece Everett, 6-0, 176, Clinton
Bernard Blackwell All-Star Game
NORTH
Quarterback
Payne Horon, Grenada
Brett Thompson, Lake Cormorant
Running back
Boston Newsome, New Albany
William Lloyd, West Bolivar
Charles Moore, Itawamba AHS
Fullback
Tony Hibbler, North Panola
Wide receiver
AJ Hunt, Saltillo
Trey Bledsoe, Grenada (Ole Miss)
Dario Robinson, Amory
Tilmus Bradford, Charleston
Athlete
Tez Lane, West Point
Tight End
Stanley Higgins, Starkville
Offensive Line
Ross Smith, Booneville
Taylor Edwards, Water Valley (Troy)
James Davis, Murrah (Southern Miss)
Clifton Smith, Oxford
Terry Boyd, South Panola
Bailey Pepper, Madison Central
Davion Johnson, Byhalia (Ole Miss)
Daronte Bouldin, Canton (Ole Miss)
Defensive line
Freddie Reed, West Point
Deshawn Hopkins, Noxubee County
Darrell Davis, South Panola
Kanavos Lyons, Center Hill
Javancy Jones, Noxubee County
Reggie Richey, Baldwyn
Deshawn Tillman, Bruce
Michael Hurns, Eastside
Linebacker
Rakeenon Nicholson, Coffeeville
Mario Virges, West Point
Justin Lucas, Aberdeen
Benny McCall, Lake Cormorant
Desmond King, Southaven
Defensive back
Joshua Bates, Provine
DeAndrea Harris, South Panola
Deshadrick Truly, Charleston
Jacoby Smith, Starkville
Jayron Harness, Madison Central
Scott Martin, Murrah
Kicker/ punter
Jeb Millender, Pontotoc
SOUTH
Quarterback
Jaylen Woullard, Biloxi
Robert Jamal Hatten, Hattiesburg
Running back
Jerome Keys, Bassfield
Justin Blue, Brookhaven
Thamaz Taylor, Purvis
Wide Receivers
Germie Martin, Bogue Chitto
Austin Watts, Sumrall
Brandon Acker, Hattiesburg
Nick Beasley, Madison St. Joe
Ishmel Morrow, Ocean Springs
Rodregus Ducksworth, Taylorsville
Offensive line:
David Hendershot, Scott Central
Nick Luckey, Magee
Spencer Touchstone, Franklin Co.
Alex Horn, Ocean Springs
Matthew Santiago, Biloxi
Cullen Greer, Wesson
Joseph Nelson, Hazlehurst
Khadedryck Todd, Hattiesburg
Linebackers
Adam Perronne, Pearl River Central
Demetrius Cain, Hazlehurst
Craig Murphy Gulfport
Raco Magee, Seminary
Cody Maurice Gilchrist, Jefferson County
Defensive line
Antron Watts, East Marion
Kentrell Mayfield, Wayne County
Xavier Thigpen, West Jones
Desmond Michel, Pearl River Central
Jeffery Smith, Bassfield
Phalen Booker, Bay
Orin Cole, D'Iberville
Defensive back
Brandon Padgett, Pearl River Central
Doug Cross, Picayune
Olajuan O'Neal, Jefferson County
Derrion Johnson, Natchez
Jonah Hill, Brookhaven
Terrian Page,Taylorsville
Tomaz McCarty, Forrest AHS
Athlete
Khadarel Hodge, Mendenhall
Kicker/ punter
Grant Warren, Pascagoula
Edit